Privacy Notice

Sportivater Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

It is important that you read this notice when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data Controller

Sportivater Limited is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

 

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We will collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

School Information

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, telephone number and email address

Parent/Guardian Information

  • Personal contact details such as name, email address, address and the last 4 digits of their payment card used to donate on the online fundraising site.

Child Information

  • Personal information such as name, class and year, fundraiser photo (optional)

Staff data – employees and contractors (past & present)

  • Personal information such as name, title, address, telephone numbers and personal email addresses
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information
  • National Insurance number
  • Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information
  • Start date
  • Location of employment or workplace
  • Copy of driving license/ID
  • Copy of car insurance policy
  • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, reference and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process
  • Employment records
  • Performance information
  • Interview notes
  • Disciplinary and grievance information
  • Photographs & video calls

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information

  • Information about your health, including any medical conditions, health and sickness records
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences

Supplier data (past & present)

  • Personal information such as name, title, address, telephone numbers and personal email addresses
  • Bank details

 

How is your personal information collected?

  1. We collect personal information about contacts at school when a member of staff contacts us to arrange work with us and through the delivery of that work and the associated service.
  2. We collect personal information about parents/guardians and children through the online fundraising platform which parents/guardians provide to us.
  3. We collect personal information about employees, workers and contractors through the application process, either directly through candidates or sometimes from an employment agency. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employees or references
  4. We collect supplier information as and when we speak to suppliers. 

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to do so and will only use it for the purposes for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Information about criminal convictions

We may only use personal information relating to criminal convictions, cautions or other court actions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations with respect to our child protection and safeguarding policies.

We will only collect such information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so.

 

Automated Decisions

We do not envisage that any decision will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, audit trail or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount of time, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

 

Right of access, correction, erasure and restriction

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and correct. Please keep us information if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Under certain circumstances you have the right to:

  • Request Access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

Information about children may be released to a person with parental responsibility. However, the best interests of the child will always be considered.

  • Request Correction of the personal information we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

We will try to ensure the data collected is accurate and if we identify any data accuracy issues, we will communicate lessons learned to staff through internal staff training.

  • Request Erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information when:

It is no longer necessary for us to hold it

You withdraw your consent for us to keep it

It was unlawfully processed (ie. in breach of the GDPR)

It has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

 

We may refuse to comply with a request for erasure for the following reasons:

To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information

To comply with a legal obligation

The defence of legal claims

 

  • Object to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enable you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

 

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing and they will respond within 28 days.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure you have the right to access the information. This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any personal who has no right to receive it.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact:

Name: Francesca Laughton

Contact Details: 01223 792202

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

We are currently registered with the ICO

Organisation Name: SPORTIVATER LIMITED

Registration reference: ZA041420

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time and without notice.

Date Issued: 6th April 2018